CBInsolvency LLC
[…] The court relied in part on two of the earlier decisions under chapter 15 to the same effect, United States v. J.A. Jones Const. Grp., LLC, 333 B.R. 637, 638 (E.D.N.Y. 2005) and Reserve Int’l Liquidity Fund, Ltd. v. Caxton Int’l Ltd., No. 09 CIV. 9021, 2010 WL 1779282, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 29, 2010).

Section 1509 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:
(b) If the court grants recognition under section 1517, and subject to any limitations that the court may impose consistent with the policy of this chapter—
(1) the foreign representative has the capacity to sue and be sued in a court in the United States;
(2) the foreign representative may apply directly to a court in the United States for appropriate relief in that court; and
(3) a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.
(c) A request for comity or cooperation by a foreign representative in a court in the United States other than the court which granted recognition shall be accompanied by a certified copy of an order granting recognition under section 1517.

On its face, Section 1509 applies to requests for comity by a foreign representative but not to requests by an independent party.