CBInsolvency LLC
[…] The decision in the Barnet case has been criticized.24  As a practical matter, there is a very low threshold for satisfaction of the section 109(a) requirement. Either an attorney retainer account or contract rights under a US-law debt indenture constituted property that satisfied the Section 109(a) debtor eligibility requirements.25

 

Section 1517(a) provides that, subject to section 1506 (the public policy exception) an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered, after notice and a hearing, “if – (1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the meaning of [section 1502]; (2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or a body; and (3) the petition meets the requirements of [section 1515].”26  Section 1517 employs terms defined elsewhere in the Bankruptcy Code and implicates those definitional provisions among the requirements for