CBInsolvency LLC
[…] 34    Betcorp, 400 B.R. at 281; In re Gold & Honey, Ltd., 410 B.R. 357, 370 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2009); ABC Learning Centres, 728

F.3d at 310 (internal citations omitted); In re Board of Directors of Hopewell Int’l Ins. Ltd., 275 B.R. 699, 707 (S.D.N.Y.

2002).

 

 

 

A Scheme is under a law “relating to insolvency or adjustment of debt”

 

A Scheme will be conducted under Part 26 of the UK Companies Act 2006 for the purpose of reorganization. Numerous US courts have held that this manner of reorganization under the provisions of Part 26 of the Companies Act qualifies for purposes of section 101(23).35

 

The assets and affairs of the Company are subject to the control of a foreign court

 

Section 1502(3) defines “foreign court” as a “judicial or other authority competent to control or supervise a foreign proceeding.” By virtue of the applicable provisions of the UK Companies Act 2006, the English Court has direct supervisory authority over a Scheme.